Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to Eagle Merchant Partners and its affiliates (together, “Eagle” “our” “us” or “we”). To better protect your privacy, we are providing information explaining our online information practices. 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we gather and use personal information relating to visitors of the website <https://eaglemerchantpartners.com/>.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any processing of personal information by or on behalf of Eagle that is covered by a more specific privacy policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. 
If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, or this Privacy Policy, please contact ssnellgrove@eaglemerchantpartners.com.


THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may collect various types of personal information from visitors to this website. For example, knowing how visitors use our website – tracking their movement through this website – helps us improve website design and usefulness. 

We may collect general personal information pertaining to website visitors through automated technologies, including, without limitation, the length of time spent on this website, the pages accessed while visiting the website, pages visited immediately before and after this website, and Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. Please see the section headed “Cookies” below. 

We may also collect personal information such as names, home addresses, or e-mail addresses from you when you decide to interact with us via the “Contact” form on the website or the “Investor Login” portal. 

If we require your personal information due to a legal requirement or obligation or in order to perform a contract with you, we will make you aware of this at the time we collect your personal information, and the possible consequences of you failing to provide this personal information. 

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unfortunately, the transmission of information and data via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we make an effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information or data transmitted to or through our website; any transmission of information or data by you to or through this website is at your sole risk.

 We adopt robust and appropriate data security technologies, measures and policies, so the personal information we have about you is protected to the extent possible from unauthorized access and disclosure, improper use and accidental loss. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and required to keep your personal information secure.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We will only send you marketing newsletters, updates, alerts and similar marketing or promotional communications where you have requested information from us relating to our business or services which you might be interested in, including by populating the form on the “Contact” page of the website. You may request that we stop sending you marketing communications by emailing ssnellgrove@eaglemerchantpartners.com at any time.

CAPACITY

You represent to Eagle that you have the authority to visit this website according to the Terms of Use.  This website is only intended for individuals who are at least 18 years of age. We do not knowingly encourage or solicit visitors to this website who are under the age of 18 or knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without parental consent. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from an individual under the age of 18, we will delete that information.

COOKIES

Information regarding how you access this website (e.g., browser type, access times, and Internet Protocol (IP) address) and your hardware and software is automatically collected through the use of cookies (a small text file placed on your hard drive) or other technologies or tools. This information is used to improve website performance and for our business purposes. Where cookies are not necessary for us to provide the products or services you have requested or for the functioning of this website, we will ask you to consent to their use.  You may opt-in to accept cookies automatically by changing the settings on your browser. If you opt-out of certain cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of this website. 

On the website, we use the cookies listed below

Cookie

Name

Type / Purpose

More Information

DYNSRV Session

DYNSRV

This cookie is used for load balancing to manage server traffic demand. Its purpose is to improve the performance of the website.

Cookie expires after the session

Cookie Consent

cookieconsent_status

A cookie to remember that a user has accepted the cookie disclaimer when the website first loads.

Cookie expires after 7 days.

You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information about types of cookies, how they are used, and how you manage your cookie preferences.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, you are strongly encouraged to review this Privacy Policy regularly. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes so website visitors are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to collect personal information or use any collected personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by posting changes on this page (unless we rely on your consent for such use, in which case we will seek your specific consent). We will use personal information only in accordance with the version of this Privacy Policy under which the personal information was collected.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of personal information that we collect. Our website may provide links to third-party websites. Please note that Eagle does not control or endorse the content in, or policies for, such third-party websites. Any personal information collected by such third-party websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy, so please read any applicable privacy policies for such third-party websites before using such websites.

RIGHTS UNDER EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION

This section is relevant to you to the extent that your personal information is protected by the GDPR or other applicable UK or European data protection legislation (“European Data Protection Legislation”). For the purposes of the European Data Protection Legislation, Eagle Merchant Partners will be a controller of any personal information collected by us. In simple terms, this means that we make certain decisions on how to use and protect your personal information, but only to the extent that we have informed you about the use, or as otherwise permitted by law. If this sections applies to you and you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ssnellgrove@eaglemerchantpartners.com.

Legal Basis: We rely on various legal bases under the European Data Protection Legislation in order to process your personal information (including basic contact and identifying information and IP addresses), including our legitimate interests and contractual necessity, and as required by law. We use the personal information we collect to operate our business, conduct business with you and perform essential or legitimate business operations. In particular, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Purpose

Legal Basis

To conduct business with you or to provide you with the services you have requested

Contractual necessity; and/or our legitimate interest in operating our business and providing investment services

To communicate with you, and keep a record of your relationship with us

Our legitimate interest in operating our business and providing investment services, and/or legal requirement

Litigation management and conducting internal audits and investigations

Legal requirement; and/or our legitimate interest in operating our business

To obtain advice from our professional advisors, including lawyers and accountants

Our legitimate interest in operating our business

To administer and protect our business and this website

Our legitimate interest in operating our business

To make suggestions and recommendations to you, or to provide you with updates or other information, about our business and services that may be of interest to you

Our legitimate interest in operating our business

For statistical analysis and market research

Our legitimate interest in operating our business

Note that we may process your personal information on more than one legal basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information.  

We do not collect sensitive personal information or “special categories of personal data” in connection with your use of the website

No automated decision-making, including profiling, is used when processing your personal information in connection with your use of the website.

Data Retention: We will retain your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required under applicable law or requested by you. We will not keep more personal information than we need for those purposes. For further information about how long we will keep your personal information, please contact ssnellgrove@eaglemerchantpartners.com.

Disclosure and Transfer: This website and the services upon which the website is hosted are located in the United States. For users outside the United States, if you submit personal information using this website, your personal information will be transferred to and stored in the United States. This transfer to the United States is necessary due to the location of Eagle and the hosting of this website.

Your personal information may also be shared with and processed by our affiliates and certain service providers as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We use a number of service providers that provide a wide range of services including IT and data security providers and data hosting providers. We make sure anyone who provides a service to, or for us, enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security.

To the extent your personal information is transferred to countries outside of the UK or the European Economic Area, such transfers will only be made in accordance with the European Data Protection Legislation. Regardless of where your personal information is collected from or transferred to, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not wish your personal information to be transferred to the United States, please refrain from using this website. For further information about the safeguards used, please contact contact ssnellgrove@eaglemerchantpartners.com.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator, national security, for the purposes of public importance or any other legal or investigatory process involving us. Should we, or any of our affiliated entities, be the subject of a takeover, divestment or acquisition we may disclose your personal information to the new owner of the relevant business and their advisors.

Your rights: You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and there are a number of ways you can control the way in which and what personal information we store and process about you. To exercise these rights and controls, please contact ssnellgrove@eaglemerchantpartners.com.

  • Access: You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold and process about you free of charge, however we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’, if we think that your request is excessive, to help us cover the costs of locating the information you have requested.
  • Correction: You may notify us of changes to your personal information if t he informatin we hold and process about you is inaccurate or it needs to be updated.
  • Deletion: If you think that we shouldn’t be holding or processing your personal information any more, you may request that we delete it. Please note that this may not always be possible due to legal obligations.
  • Restrictions on use: You may request that we stop processing your personal information (other than storing it), if: (i) you contest the accuracy of it (until the accuracy is verified); (ii) you believe the processing is against the law; (iii) you believe that we no longer need your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, but you still need your personal information to establish or defend a legal claim; or (iv) you object to the processing, and we are verifying whether our legitimate grounds to process your personal information, override your own rights.
  • Object: You have the right to object to processing, including: (i) for direct marketing; (ii) for research or statistical purposes; or (iii) where processing is based on legitimate interests.
  • Portability: If you wish to transfer the personal information that we hold and process about you on the legal ground of contractual necessity to another organisation (and certain conditions are satisfied), you may ask us to do so, and we will send it directly if we have the technical means.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Complaints: Should you wish to lodge a complaint with regards to how your personal information has been processed by us under:

  • the UK GDPR and/or Data Protection Act 2018, please contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us
  • the EU GDPR, please contact your local supervisory authority in particular in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the infringement, concern or complaint.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ssnellgrove@eaglemerchantpartners.com.